5 Most Memorable Movie Adaptations
Posted April 12, 2007
on:- In: Book Links | E-books | Kidlit | Ramblings | Reviews | Science Fiction | Top Lists
- 18 Comments
How can I resist an //engtech contest?!? Especially one where I can talk about my other favourite thing — movies!
Okay — on to the list. Let’s assume that LOTR is in the list somewhere, but that it’s been over-blogged in the last couple of years. And when I say ‘memorable‘, I mean my memory!
No. 1
I Capture the Castle. The Dodie Smith book of the same name is a delight. It’s in diary form, written by 17-year-old Cassandra, who lives with her rather eccentric family in a broken down old castle. The strength of this rather quiet movie lies in Smith’s background as a playright (and writer of The One Hundred and One Dalmations) — I’ve never seen a movie capture the characters, plot, setting, and essence of a book so well. At no point does it slap you in the face and say “hey! I’m literary! Can’t you tell?” (Unlike the first Harry Potter film…which I watched, anticipating each scene: “Ho hum…now we’re going to get ___ scene.”)
No. 2
A Little Princess (the 1995 version). From the book by Frances Hodges Burnett. Okay, so they added a little dramatic ‘hanging-from-the-eaves’ scene — I don’t mind. At that point in the movie, you’re really in the mood for it. The Miss Minchin character is wonderfully done by the great actor Eleanor Brun. You feel for her and hate her at the same time — brilliant! The story-telling, the ‘magic’, and the relationship between all the girls is beautifully represented. And the colours…each scene is shot with either a dark, earthy green that menaces, or a sunny golden glow that, well, glows.
No. 3
The Power of One. Is this a great movie? No. It’s got some brilliant moments, but overall, I wish it had been more…meaty. Gutsy. Longer. The treatment of the material was sketchy — it’s obvious that Bryce Courtney’s greatest book needs to be made into a BBC mini-series (a la Dune or Gormenghast), not relegated to a shortish Hollywood film. But, they manage to get some of the best bits right in this one — it definitely captures the feel of the book, even though they totally botched the story.
No. 4
Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle. Is this movie based on the biography Dorothy Parker: Oh What Fresh Hell Is This? by Marion Meade? [ooo…a triple whammy. A movie based on a biography of a famous writer!] It doesn’t say that the movie’s writers used the book, but it is the most common biography on Parker, and many of the anecdotes from the book are reproduced verbatim in the movie. (Of course, that means nothing, as all of her friends were literary, everyone in that crowd wrote everything down…) Anyway, it’s a great film, representing the life and times of a great if tragic woman, played with utter perfection by the indomitable Jennifer Jason Leigh!
No. 5
The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension. Okay, I’m cheating on this one. In a sense, the movie came first. But, the author of the movie (and the supposed file cabinets full of material on this character), Earl Mac Rauch wrote a ‘novelization’ of the movie, like no other I’ve ever seen! Usually, a book-from-a-movie is a scene-by-scene rehash of the action. Cheesy. Badly written. Who reads them??? (Okay, I admit, the first book I read in Portuguese when I was living in Brasil was the novelization of ET…and I highly recommend them to language learners because of their screen-to-print regularity.) But this one is different — written from the point of view of one of the main characters, it’s his version of events. And, it’s as wonderful as the film. (If I have to convince you, you’re really not a geek.)
What are your movies?
18 Responses to "5 Most Memorable Movie Adaptations"
The Shining
The Silence of the Lambs
Catch-22
The Shawshank Redemption
Rumble Fish
With honorable mentions to 1984 and Ghost Story.
Like Silence of the Lambs, 1984 was a pretty faithful adaptation of the book, so it is rather grim and depressing. It was one of those rare cases where the book was visually transformed into film in a way that almost exactly matched the way I imagined it while reading. As Roger Ebert said in his review: “the movie looks, feels, and almost tastes and smells like Orwell’s bleak and angry vision.”
[…] “5 Most Memorable Movie Adaptations” by loricat (Save this post at del.icio.us) […]
Thanks so much for this. You didnt take the most obvious popular ones you’ve heard of and list it here. This is the most varied list of movie/book adaptations taht I’ve seen so far.
I’ve read ‘I Capture the castle.’ Didnt know it was a movie too, though. I’ll check it out. π
1 | azahar
April 13, 2007 at 4:50 am
Good gravy! I haven’t heard of any of these. What planet are you from again? π
My favourite adaptation has to be The Godfather. It’s the only time I haven’t been disappointed with the film version (quite possibly having something to do with Al Baby’s eyes).